Wikia

TARDIS Index File

BBC Past Doctor Adventures

Talk2
39,493articles in progress
This article is written from a real world point of view
Atom Bomb Blues

Atom Bomb Blues

The BBC Past Doctor Adventures was a series of paperback novel releases by BBC Books, launched in 1997 in conjunction with its Eighth Doctor Adventures line. The line featured new adventures of the first seven Doctors, with the exception of four releases: Scream of the Shalka, which was a novelisation of a webcast story featuring the alternative Ninth Doctor; The Infinity Doctors, featuring an unspecified Doctor; The Face of the Enemy, featuring the Master; and one of the last novels, Fear Itself, which was the only PDA with the Eighth Doctor in a lead role, acknowledging the coming of the Ninth Doctor on television.

The series ended in late 2005 (along with the EDA line) when BBC Books decided to focus its publishing ventures on books related to the revived TV series. Although there was speculation regarding the PDA line resuming with novels featuring the Eighth Doctor and even the Ninth Doctor, as of 2013 the line has yet to resume in its original paperback format.

That's not, of course, to say that there haven't been a few other "adventures involving past Doctors" that have been published since the advent of the BBC Wales era. But things like the Short Trips series of short story anthologies and mass market hardcovers like Harvest of Time have a different format to the Past Doctors Adventures range.

List of Past Doctor Adventures

# Title Author Doctor Companions Published
1 The Devil Goblins from Neptune Martin Day and Keith Topping 3rd Liz Shaw, UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton) 2 June 1997
2 The Murder Game Steve Lyons 2nd Ben and Polly Wright 7 July 1997
3 The Ultimate Treasure Christopher Bulis 5th Peri 18 August 1997
4 Business Unusual Gary Russell 6th Mel 1 September 1997
5 Illegal Alien Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace 6 October 1997
6 The Roundheads Mark Gatiss 2nd Ben, Polly Wright and Jamie 24 November 1997
7 The Face of the Enemy David A. McIntee The Master UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton); Ian and Barbara 5 January 1998
8 Eye of Heaven Jim Mortimore 4th Leela 2 February 1998
9 The Witch Hunters Steve Lyons 1st Susan, Ian and Barbara 2 March 1998
10 The Hollow Men Martin Day and Keith Topping 7th Ace 6 April 1998
11 Catastrophea Terrance Dicks 3rd Jo Grant 5 May 1998
12 Mission: Impractical David A. McIntee 6th Frobisher 8 June 1998
13 Zeta Major Simon Messingham 5th Tegan and Nyssa 6 July 1998
14 Dreams of Empire Justin Richards 2nd Jamie and Victoria 3 August 1998
15 Last Man Running Chris Boucher 4th Leela 7 September 1998
16 Matrix Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace 5 October 1998
17 The Infinity Doctors Lance Parkin Unspecified Doctor None 16 November 1998
18 Salvation Steve Lyons 1st Steven and Dodo 4 January 1999
19 The Wages of Sin David A. McIntee 3rd Jo Grant and Liz Shaw 1 February 1999
20 Deep Blue Mark Morris 5th Tegan, Turlough and UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton) 1 March 1999
21 Players Terrance Dicks 6th Peri 6 April 1999
22 Millennium Shock Justin Richards 4th Harry 10 May 1999
23 Storm Harvest Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace 7 June 1999
24 The Final Sanction Steve Lyons 2nd Jamie and Zoe Heriot 5 July 1999
25 City at World's End Christopher Bulis 1st Ian, Barbara and Susan 6 September 1999
26 Divided Loyalties Gary Russell 5th Adric, Nyssa and Tegan 4 October 1999
27 Corpse Marker Chris Boucher 4th Leela 29 November 1999
28 Last of the Gaderene Mark Gatiss 3rd Jo Grant and UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton) 4 January 2000
29 Tomb of Valdemar Simon Messingham 4th Romana I 7 February 2000
30 Verdigris Paul Magrs 3rd Jo Grant 3 April 2000
31 Grave Matter Justin Richards 6th Peri 1 May 2000
32 Heart of TARDIS Dave Stone 2nd and 4th Jamie, Victoria and Romana I 5 June 2000
33 Prime Time Mike Tucker 7th Ace 3 July 2000
34 Imperial Moon Christopher Bulis 5th Turlough and Kamelion 7 August 2000
35 Festival of Death Jonathan Morris 4th Romana II and K9 4 September 2000
36 Independence Day Peter Darvill-Evans 7th Ace 2 October 2000
37 The King of Terror Keith Topping 5th Tegan and Turlough 6 November 2000
38 The Quantum Archangel Craig Hinton 6th Mel 8 January 2001
39 Bunker Soldiers Martin Day 1st Steven and Dodo 5 February 2001
40 Rags Mick Lewis 3rd Jo Grant and UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton) 5 March 2001
41 The Shadow in the Glass Justin Richards and Stephen Cole 6th Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart 2 April 2001
42 Asylum Peter Darvill-Evans 4th Nyssa 7 May 2001
43 Superior Beings Nick Walters 5th Peri 4 June 2001
44 Byzantium! Keith Topping 1st Ian, Barbara and Vicki 2 July 2001
45 Bullet Time David A. McIntee 7th Sarah Jane Smith 6 August 2001
46 Psi-ence Fiction Chris Boucher 4th Leela 3 September 2001
47 Dying in the Sun Jon de Burgh Miller 2nd Ben and Polly Wright 1 October 2001
48 Instruments of Darkness Gary Russell 6th Mel and Evelyn Smythe 5 November 2001
49 Relative Dementias Mark Michalowski 7th Ace 7 January 2002
50 Drift Simon A. Forward 4th Leela 4 February 2002
51 Palace of the Red Sun Christopher Bulis 6th Peri 4 March 2002
52 Amorality Tale David Bishop 3rd Sarah Jane Smith 8 April 2002
53 Warmonger Terrance Dicks 5th Peri 6 May 2002
54 Ten Little Aliens Stephen Cole 1st Ben and Polly Wright 3 June 2002
55 Combat Rock Mick Lewis 2nd Jamie and Victoria 1 July 2002
56 The Suns of Caresh Paul Saint 3rd Jo Grant 5 August 2002
57 Heritage Dale Smith 7th Ace 7 October 2002
58 Fear of the Dark Trevor Baxendale 5th Tegan and Nyssa 6 January 2003
59 Blue Box Kate Orman 6th Peri 3 March 2003
60 Loving the Alien Mike Tucker and Robert Perry 7th Ace 5 May 2003
61 The Colony of Lies Colin Brake 2nd Jamie and Zoe Heriot 7 July 2003
62 Wolfsbane Jacqueline Rayner 4th and 8th Harry and Sarah 1 September 2003
63 Deadly Reunion Terrance Dicks and Barry Letts 3rd Jo Grant and UNIT (Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart, Captain Yates, Sergeant Benton) 3 November 2003
Scream of the Shalka Paul Cornell Alternative Ninth Doctor Alison, The Master 2 February 2004
64 Empire of Death David Bishop 5th Nyssa 1 March 2004
65 The Eleventh Tiger David A. McIntee 1st Ian, Barbara and Vicki 3 May 2004
66 Synthespians™ Craig Hinton 6th Peri 19 July 2004
67 The Algebra of Ice Lloyd Rose 7th Ace, Brigadier Lethbridge-Stewart 6 September 2004
68 The Indestructible Man Simon Messingham 2nd Jamie and Zoe Heriot 1 November 2004
69 Match of the Day Chris Boucher 4th Leela 3 January 2005
70 Island of Death Barry Letts 3rd Sarah, Brigadier 7 July 2005
71 Spiral Scratch Gary Russell 6th Mel 4 August 2005
72 Fear Itself Nick Wallace 8th Fitz and Anji 8 September 2005
73 World Game Terrance Dicks 2nd Lady Serena 6 October 2005
74 The Time Travellers Simon Guerrier 1st Ian, Barbara and Susan 10 November 2005
75 Atom Bomb Blues Andrew Cartmel 7th Ace 25 December 2005

External links

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki